16th conference of Bridging Eastern and Western Psychiatry in Vilnius (Lithuania), scientific program

Vilnius 2013

10 June

17.00 Opening ceremony of the Bridging conference
Maria Luisa Figueira (Lisbon, Portugal), Mario Di Fiorino (Viareggio, Italy)

Maria Luisa Figueira (Lisbon, Portugal)
Lecture Young suicide attempts

17.45-20.30.
Symposium The Training in Psychiatry: some European perspectives
Laurynas Bukelskis (Vilnius, Lithuania), Luis Madeira (Lisbon, Portugal)

Laurynas Bukelskis (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Training in Lithuania

Luis Madeira (Lisbon, Portugal)
Training in Portugal

Marija Rusaka (Riga, Latvia)
Training in in Latvia

Alexei Bandati (Chisinau, Moldova)
Training in Moldova

11 June

9.00-11.15
Suicide and the Social community
Yulij Fradkin (Hartford,, Unied States, Ramune Mazaliauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania).

Yulij Fradkin (Hartford, United States)
Can we predict suicide in adolescents with fMRI?

Ramune Mazaliauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania).
Suicide during the First Episode Psychosis (FEP) and it’s Prevention in Community.

Mario Di Fiorino (Viareggio, Italy)
The imitation of suicide in the internet era

11.30-12.20
Konstantinos Fountoulakis (Tessaloniki, Greece)
Lecture Refractory bipolar disorder: definition and treatment options.

14.30- 16.30
Symposium Up to date Depressive Disorders
Chairpersons: Sergey Igumnov (Minsk, Belarus),Manuela Abreu (Lisbon, Portugal)

Luis Madeira (Lisbon, Portugal)
Guilt and shame a phenomenological and psychopathological inquire

Jelena Vrublevska, Elmars Rancans (Riga, Latvia)
The prevalence of depression in Latvian population. Related socio-demographic characteristics.

Lucinda Bastos (Lisbon, Portugal),
Depression in the working place

Lina Ulciniene (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Relation of grief infertility on the attachment process between adoptive mother and adoptee

17.00-19.00

Symposium The service development and Multimodal Treatment related issues
Chairpersons: Rasa Ruseckiene (Vilnius, Lithuania), Igor Kolesnikov (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Igor Kolesnikov (Saint Petersburg, Russia):
Autism: New Discoveries and Theories.

Rasa Ruseckiene (Vilnius, Lithuania)
The excessive use of neuroleptics in dementia. Side effects

Teresa la Ferla, Stefano Spanarello (Perugia, Italy)
The Pharmacokinetics of Long-Acting Antipsychotic Medications.

Jorge Maltez (Lisbon, Portugal)
Psychophysiology of Schizophrenia. New paradigms

12 June

9.00-11.15
Symposium Aggressive behaviour in social and working environments
Chairpersons: Oleg Lapshin (Saint Petersburg, Russia); Harlamova, J., Sebre, S. (Riga, Latvia)

Alessandro Del Debbio (Viareggio, Italy)
Mobbing and stalking, social, clinical and therapeutic approaches

Harlamova, J., Sebre, S. (Riga, Latvia)
Post traumatic Negative Cognitions within the Post-traumatic Stress Disorder with comorbid Panic Attacks

Rosanna Ceglie (La Spezia, Italy)
Aggressive behaviours in elderly patients

Jacopo Massei (Viareggio, Italy)
The treatment of elderly patients in nursing homes.

11.30-13.00

Symposium Psychotherapy in different contexts
Chairpersons: Peeter Pruul (Tallinn, Estonia), Michele Procacci (Roma, Italy)

Michele Procacci (Roma, Italy)
Cognitive therapy in psychosis: new trends and appropriate strategies with patients

Peeter Pruul (Tallinn, Estonia)
Psychotherapeutic approaches in Estonia

Maris Taube (Riga, Latvia)
Driving psychotic patients toward the goal of autonomy

Marija Rusaka (Riga, Latvia)
The first episode psychosis and the services in Latvia

14.30-16.30
Symposium Dissociation: an update on dissociative disorders
Chairpersons: Maria Luisa Figueira (Lisbon, Portugal), Jonas Mikaliunas (Vilnius, Lithuania)

Maria Luisa Figueira; Luis Madeira (Lisbon, Portugal)
The self and dissociative experiences

Jonas Mikaliunas (Vilnius, Lithuania)
What should every psychiatrist know about dissociation

Alessandro Del Debbio (Viareggio, Italy), Andrea Di Fiorino (Pisa, Italy)
The interface between dissociation and psychosis

17.00-18.30
Symposium Rethinking Antipsychiatry: rise and fall of Utopian perspectives
Māris Taube (Riga, Latvia), Mario Di Fiorino (Viareggio, Italy)
Giuseppe Bertolini (La Spezia, Italy)
Laing and Kingsley Hall

Mario Di Fiorino (Viareggio, Italy)
The different roots of Antipsychiatry

Riccardo Dalle Luche (Massa, Italy)
Cinema and antipsichiatry

13 June

9.00-11.00
Symposium Up to date in Anxiety
Chairpersons: Mauro Mauri (Pisa, Italy), Manuela Abreu (Lisbon, Portugal)

Indraja Veličkienė, Vita Danilevičiūtė (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Anxiety Sensitivity Index in Social Diversity”.

Manuela Abreu (Lisbon, Portugal)
Prognostic factors in anxiety disorders.

Viktorija Vaišvilaitė, Loreta Dieliautienė (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Group cognitive-behavioral psychotherapy for patients with panic disorder.

Tuuliki Hion (Tartu, Estonia)
Up to date in Anxiety Disorders

11.00-12.30
Symposium A tribute to Marija Gimbutas
Chairpersons: Adomas Butrimas (Vilnius, Lithuania) Riccardo Dalle Luche (Massa, Italy)

Adomas Butrimas (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Marija Gimbutas on the Origin of Old Europe, Indoeuropeans and Balts: Between Matrilinear and Patrilinear Cultures.

Daniela Toschi (Viareggio, Italy)
Introducing Marija Gimbutas

Riccardo Dalle Luche (Massa, Italy)
The Great Mother: from Marija Gimbutas archeomithology to psychotherapy.

12.30-13.30

Mauro Mauri (Pisa, Italy)
lecture Somatization and conversional disorders: psychopathological and clinical issues

Maria Luisa Figueira (Portugal), Mario Di Fiorino (Italy)
Conclusions

 

International Scientific Committee
Mario Di Fiorino (Italy), Maria Luisa Figueira (Portugal), Evelina Petrauskaite (Lithuania), Andres Lehtmets (Estonia), Igor Kolesnikov (Russia), Mikhail Reshetnikov (Russia), Vladimir Mendelevich ( Russia), Oleg V. Lapshin (Russia), Alexander Filts (Ukraine), Rasim Somer Diler (Turkey, United States), Māris Taube (Latvia), Salomon Resnik (France), Maciej Pilecki (Poland, Canada), Johan Reutfors, (Sweden), Alexander Bystritsky (United States), Konstantin Danielyan (Armenia), Christa Krüger (South Africa), Ovidiu-Eugen Alexinschi (Romania), Elena Molchanova (Kirgyzstan), Johan Vanderlinden (Belgium), Oleg Savenkov (Canada), Kate Tchanturia (United Kingdom), Sergey Igumnov (Belarus), Nikolay Kornetov (Russia), Yuli Grebchenko (United States), George Bourkovski (Russia), Vyacheslav Mishiyev (Kyiv, Ukraine), Vasile Chirita (Romania).

Local Scientific Committee
Lithuanian Scientific Committee:
Diana Meskauskaite, Aiste Adomaityte, Evelina Petrauskaite

Local Organizing Committee
E-mail: dasho@mail.lviv.ua – tyd@j-l.com.ua
tel-fax +380322970597 mobile phone + 380 676759236

Lascia un commento